Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. Section 2307 also provides the computation of commissions if there is more than one fiduciary. Rev. If the real estate is sold as a part of the estate and the proceeds are divided, it is commissionable (meaning your Executor receives his fee on this asset). Often, the Executor will distribute certain assets such as furniture and jewelry long before the estate administration has been completed. Executor and Administrator fees are calculated as follows: Executors are also entitled to 5% of gross rents received on behalf of the estate. However, if the assets of a trust are paid to the estate or used to pay claims, expenses, taxes or other estate charges, those assets will be subject to commissions. 2.5% of the next $4 Million Actually using the percentages can be a bit confusing. unless you hired us. and Maria Johnson, Esq. It is important that the fee an Executor charges against the estate is consistent with the Will and statutory requirements. However, we also offer virtual consultations in any of the five boroughs of New York State. In general, there is talk of naming an executor. (e)For receiving and paying out all sums above $5,000,000 at the rate of 2 percent. If required, a bond is generally purchased by the Executor from a bond company. Sign Your Will First, Dead Before His Time: Kobe Bryant and His Possible Estate, Some of the Many Reasons Estate Attorneys Should NOT Work with Citibank.